LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Credit card fraud.

(Querist) 13 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
On 12-5-2022 at 2.30 Pm, someone called me and said that she was from SBI
and told me that I have redeemed point and asked for my credit cards information
like credit card number and OTP and I had given it to her. and she said that I
would get amazon voucher after 24 hours but when I saw my credit card
account details then I found that total Rs. 133350.84 has been debited from
my credit card. then I realize that that was a fraud call. so after within 3 hours I
immediately went to a cyber cell and went to my local police station. they filed
my complaint. what I will do now.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 May 2022
Pursue the matter with the cyber cell and police station. In some cases, it will take some years also because I am also faced with some issues like this. My FIR was registered and acknowledged. But no action till time. So you have to pursue the matter and if necessary use RTI.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 May 2022
Hello,

Yes, you have to follow up with the cyber cell of the police department. You also have to inform the SBI credit card department about the offense and block the credit card immediately.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 May 2022
Agreed with the above experts opinion.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 May 2022
Well analysed, opined and advised by experts, I agree.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 15 May 2022
File a petition before the commissioner of police. After seven days of reaching the communication to him file a petition under section 156(3) crpc mentioning that your complaint have exceeded 60/90 days and pray for monitoring the complaint and call for CD from the concerned IO.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query