Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumers protection act

(Querist) 22 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I filed a case for deficiency in service (builder BPTP charged PLC for unit being park facing but has not developed park, compensation for delayed possession, charges for electric sub station, STP etc), before the. District Consumer Redressal Forum Faridabad in May 2015. Now on ,16th Aug 2017, Forum returned the case citing pecuniary jurisdiction relying on Ambrish Kumar Shukla & others vs Ferrous Infracture judgement by Nation Tribunal.

Sir, my query is whether I can file the case in the Delhi State Tribunal as the Company registered office is in Connaught place, Delhi or I have to file the at Chandigarh. (Earlier I filed the case in Consumer forum taking the ground that property is located in Faridabad and the Builder is having site office at Faridabad).

Thanks
Krishan lal
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
District Forum has jurisdiction to decide the complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ( pecuniary jurisdiction ) and State commission has jurisdiction to decide complaints where the value of goods or servi�es and compensation, if any, claimed exceed rupees twenty lakhs but does not exceed one crore so in your case Distrct Forum has rightly returned your complaint as the Forum has no pecuniary jurisdiction to decide your complaint.File complaint bef�re State Commission Chandigarh.Delhi State Commission has no jurisdiction as property situates in the jurisdiction Staye Commission Chandiģarh.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
District Forum has jurisdiction to decide the complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ( pecuniary jurisdiction ) and State commission has jurisdiction to decide complaints where the value of goods or servi�es and compensation, if any, claimed exceed rupees twenty lakhs but does not exceed one crore so in your case Distrct Forum has rightly returned your complaint as the Forum has no pecuniary jurisdiction to decide your complaint.File complaint bef�re State Commission Chandigarh.Delhi State Commission has no jurisdiction as property situates in the jurisdiction Staye Commission Chandiģarh.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
District Forum has jurisdiction to decide the complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ( pecuniary jurisdiction ) and State commission has jurisdiction to decide complaints where the value of goods or servi�es and compensation, if any, claimed exceed rupees twenty lakhs but does not exceed one crore so in your case Distrct Forum has rightly returned your complaint as the Forum has no pecuniary jurisdiction to decide your complaint.File complaint bef�re State Commission Chandigarh.Delhi State Commission has no jurisdiction as property situates in the jurisdiction Staye Commission Chandiģarh.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
District Forum has jurisdiction to decide the complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ( pecuniary jurisdiction ) and State commission has jurisdiction to decide complaints where the value of goods or servi�es and compensation, if any, claimed exceed rupees twenty lakhs but does not exceed one crore so in your case Distrct Forum has rightly returned your complaint as the Forum has no pecuniary jurisdiction to decide your complaint.File complaint bef�re State Commission Chandigarh.Delhi State Commission has no jurisdiction as property situates in the jurisdiction Staye Commission Chandiģarh.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
District Forum has jurisdiction to decide the complaints where the value of goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ( pecuniary jurisdiction ) and State commission has jurisdiction to decide complaints where the value of goods or servi�es and compensation, if any, claimed exceed rupees twenty lakhs but does not exceed one crore so in your case Distrct Forum has rightly returned your complaint as the Forum has no pecuniary jurisdiction to decide your complaint.File complaint bef�re State Commission Chandigarh.Delhi State Commission has no jurisdiction as property situates in the jurisdiction Staye Commission Chandiģarh.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 August 2017
File the complaint with the State Commission Chandigarh.
Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert) 22 August 2017
advocate bhartesh goyal ji explained clearly, act accordingly
Kumar Doab (Expert) 22 August 2017
You can benefit from the advise of experts.....
R.K Nanda (Expert) 23 August 2017
nothing more to add.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 June 2018
I agree with Bhartesh Goyal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query