Upgrad LLM

Cohabitation

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 April 2012

sir if wife and husband lived to gether for short period i.e for 3 months, will it comes under cohabitation?
Sir is any specific period is there according to supreme court of india to say if man and wife stays for specific period then it is called as Cohabitation?


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

you have stayed together as husband and wife for 3 months . it amounts to cohabitation

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
22 April 2012

there is no specific period defined for the purpose.

in your case it does amount to cohabitation.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Yes no time limit is there.
Even one day spent together is cohabitation.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Yes, what you have done for 3 months is called cohabitation.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

repeated query which has already been replied very well.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Yes it is cohabitation.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

Why are you asking the same query with small modifications, if you are fishing for some specific answer, then sorry, we provide only legal answers based on our intellect and knowledge.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x