Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co-op hsg society

(Querist) 01 July 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Can The Committee stop garbage collection of a member if he/she has defaulted and not paid society dues for over 3 months.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 July 2019
Dear querist, what are terms and conditions of Bylaw of your society? Usually if any member do not pay the amounts as required, the committee cannot stop garbage because it will inconvenience to others. Make a complaint to the Registrar of Coop societies concerned. or consult a local lawyer for guidance.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 01 July 2019
Complain to civic body which alone take immediate steps and impose penalties.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 July 2019
Maintenance is charged for such purposes only,
You will have to appreciate that the Cooperative Society do not maintain any reserves, kitty or grants to provide FREE services to defaulting member.
Approach authorities with clean hands, pay your dues regularly and enjoy all facilities with other members without any hindrance, delay or remorse .
Ranjit (Querist) 02 July 2019
Dear Sirs
Is there any legal binding which can put the Committee in a Soup for the same, as the defaulters are enjoying all facilities without any payments. Garbage Non - Collection is not a constitutional right such as light and water is.
We will inform the said authorities, but besides that can we implement this action of no garbage collection from defaulting members. Members who are paying have no problem in us implementing the same.
Ranjit (Querist) 02 July 2019
Dear Sirs
Is there any legal binding which can put the Committee in a Soup for the same, as the defaulters are enjoying all facilities without any payments. Garbage Non - Collection is not a constitutional right such as light and water is.
We will inform the said authorities, but besides that can we implement this action of no garbage collection from defaulting members. Members who are paying have no problem in us implementing the same.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 02 July 2019
Dear Sir,
Such step can be taken subject to his approaching any public authority.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

P. Venu (Expert) 02 July 2019
There could be softer options against the defaulters. Please examine.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 02 July 2019
better pay the dues and end the matter.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query