LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Claim of cannal and pathway right

(Querist) 22 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, I bought a 22000 sft(50 cents) of land ,categories' as agriculture land, then ,in 1996. Now this land is reclassified as General Industries category under Coimbatore Master Plan. I am enjoying peaceful possession of this land for last 24 years. This vacant land is abutting the the Main Highway. Now one adjacent landowner is claiming a water cannel and pathway right across my land. Ever since there is no such pathway or cannel across my land. Now he is preventing me to develop this land .Is his right is acceptable? There is no record showing this cannel and pathway in FMB(Field Map Book) revenue records. What is the remedy to prevent him to interfere in my land?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 October 2020
Immediately obtain state order from.competent Civil Court in this matter as he has got no such right as asserted.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 October 2020
You have to file a case by consulting a local advocate.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 October 2020
Obtain an injunction against state action.
It is better to contact, consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
P. Venu (Expert) 23 October 2020
How he is claiming or interfering? Have you got plan for development approved?

If you have done your paper work and got the necessary approval, it would be too hasty to rush unless there is a real and imminent obstruction.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 October 2020
How he is preventing?

Discuss in detail with local lawyer and obtain stay from court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query