FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Christian marriage act

(Querist) 26 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
what is the provision to get divorce in christian law.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 26 March 2018
As an advocate you were supposed to know it.
Check the Divorce Act,1869, go buy it from any law book vendor. Get the amendment one not the old one.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 26 March 2018
As an advocate you were supposed to know it.
Check the Divorce Act,1869, go buy it from any law book vendor. Get the amendment one not the old one.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 March 2018
.
5. Substitution of new section for section 10.- For section 10 of the principal Act, the following section shall be substituted, namely:-" 10. Grounds for dissolution of marriage.- (1) Any marriage solemnized, whether before or after the commencement of the Indian Divorce (Amendment) Act, 2001 , may, on a petition presented to the District Court either by the husband or the wife, be dissolve on the ground that since the solemnization of the marriage, the respondent-
(i) has committed adultery; or
(ii) has ceased to be Christian by conversion to another religion; or
(iii) has been incurably of unsound mind for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or
(iv) has, for a period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition, been suffering from a virulent and incurable form of leprosy; or
(v) has, for a period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition, been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable form; or
(vi) has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of the respondent if the respondent had been alive; or
(vii) has wilfully refused to consummate the marriage and the marriage has not therefore been consummated; or
(viii) has failed to comply with a decree for restitution of conjugal rights for a period of two years or upwards after the passing of the decree against the respondent; or
(ix) has deserted the petitioner for at least two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or
(x) has treated the petitioner with such cruelty as to cause a reasonable apprehension in the mind of the petitioner that it would be harmful or injurious for the petitioner to live with the respondent.
(2) A wife may also present a petition for the dissolution of her marriage on the ground that the husband has, since the solemnization of the marriage, been guilty of rape, sodomy or bestiality.".
6. Insertion of new section 10A.- After section 10 of the principal Act, the following section shall be inserted, namely:-" 10A. Dissolution of marriage by mutual consent.- (1) Subject to the provisions of this Act and the rules made thereunder, a petition for dissolution of marriage may be presented to the District Court by both the parties to a marriage together, whether s ch marriage was solemnized before or after the commencement of the Indian Divorce (Amendment) Act, 2001 , on the ground that they have been living separately for a period of two years or more, that they have not been able to live together and they have mu ually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.
(2) On the motion of both the parties made not earlier than six months after the date of presentation of the petition referred to in sub- section (1) and not later than eighteen months after the said date, if the petition is not withdrawn by both the part es in the meantime, the Court shall, on being satisfied, after hearing the parties and making such inquiry, as it thinks fit, that a marriage has been solemnized and that the averments in the petition are true, pass a decree declaring the marriage to be issolved with effect from the date of decree.".
7. Substitution of new section for section 11.- For section 11 of the principal Act, the following section shall be substituted, namely:-" 11. Adulterer or adulteress to be co- respondent.- On a petition for dissolution of marriage presented by a husband or wife on the ground of adultery, the petitioner shall make the alleged adulterer or adulteress a co- respondent, unless the petitioner is xcused by the Court from so doing on any of the following grounds, namely:-
(a) that the wife, being the respondent is leading the life of a prostitute or the husband, being respondent is leading an immoral life and that the petitioner knows of no person with whom the adultery has been committed;
(b) that the name of the alleged adulterer or adulteress is unknown to the petitioner although the petitioner has made due efforts to discover it;
(c) that the alleged adulterer or adulteress is dead
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 March 2018
why cannot you give the facts and seek advise instead of setting up 20 marks question paper for LLB exam.
Guest (Expert) 27 March 2018
Copy and paste of the text of sections of law can also not be treated as advice from Ms. Usha Kapoor.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 28 March 2018
I already Answered your query.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 March 2018
He has made no query so there is no question of answering any query.
Guest (Expert) 28 March 2018
@ Ms. Usha Kapoor,
Have you been requested to answer the query again? What is the significance of saying that you have answered this query, when no new contribution made on your part?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 March 2018
Dear Jigyasu,
She pretends to be an "expert" by impersonation and always beating about the bush, which is far away from the subject.
Regards
Guest (Expert) 29 March 2018
@ Dr. J.C. Vashista,

She has amply been proved as a fake and merely a copy pasting expert in t he following thread:
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Conditional-gift-676581.asp


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query