Can siblings or brother wife can claim gifted property

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 July 2020

Can siblings or brother wife who is widow can claim a gifted property from parent to daughter.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
30 July 2020

Parents have gifted the property to their daughter. Sibling or brothers widow has no claim on it if the property was self acquired of the parents.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
30 July 2020

Yes. I agreed with the advice of the above-learned expert.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
31 July 2020

please give facts leading to this question and how you are connected.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2020

Gift is always irrevocable and absolute in favour of donee, which can not be claimed by any other person.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2020

Fact of the case are not very clear.
What is the claim of sibling or brother's widow for a gift of property by a father to his daughter ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
31 July 2020

With the given facts, reply has been provided. In case of clear material facts mentioned by the author, advice would be provided accordingly.

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
31 July 2020

According to the Law the gifted property cannot be claimed by any person.

P. Venu (Expert)
31 July 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
01 August 2020

Who has claimed the property gifted to daughter by her father ?
What is the basis / plea for putting up a claim in the disposed property ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
03 August 2020

Author need to provide required information for any further advice.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x