LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can scheduled caste buy scheduled tribe's land?

(Querist) 26 August 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Can a person belonging to Scheduled Caste/SC category buy a land that belongs to Scheduled Tribe/ST?
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 26 August 2020
Not allowed in the State of UP.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 August 2020
Generally not till allowed specifically by State Laws.

Discuss with local lawyer.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 August 2020
No,SC can't legally buy land belongs to ST.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 August 2020
In which State, is the land situate? If the land is self-acquired by ST can buy by anyone. But if the land is assigned to ST/SC, then permission from the District Collector is a must.
Vivek Pasi (Querist) 26 August 2020
Thank You, Everyone for the prompt responses, really appreciate it. I'm in this portal for the very first time and this seems to be very helpful.

The land is situated in Madhya Pradesh.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 August 2020
rule position varies state to state.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 27 August 2020
Both the categories i.e., SC & ST are legally different castes, which are even not interlinked to each other.
Accordingly facilities/ benefit granted by the State / Union government to one caste can not be transferred / supplement .
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 August 2020
Whether the land was self acquired or under some govt. scheme?
P. Venu (Expert) 28 August 2020
Any suggestion depends upon the character of the occupancy and the prevailing local laws.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query