LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can advocate do other work/activity?

(Querist) 03 December 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,

i know one advocate, who is doing legal practice as well as also working as a director and some time as a producer in drama, serial and movies. everywhere he introduce himself as "advocate XYZ".

A legal practitioner, who is working as a practicing advocate can do such types of work i.e. as a director or a producer or else?

Thanks in advance.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 03 December 2012
no, he cannot do it.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 December 2012
If he is doing all such activities without charging means free of cost or on Honorarium then there is no legal hurdle to do so.
minsal (Querist) 04 December 2012
Sir,
As a practicing advocate, can a person do such types of activity without charging any amount means free of cost?
ajay sethi (Expert) 04 December 2012
yes he can do free of cost
minsal (Querist) 04 December 2012
Sir,

In a publicity Can he published his name as Director: Advocate XYZ?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 04 December 2012
Refer to Advocates Act 1961 and the rules framed there under the Act.
ajay sethi (Expert) 04 December 2012
with every reply the nature of query undergoes further changes .
prabhakar singh (Expert) 04 December 2012
WHY DO NOT YOU COME UNVEILED?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 December 2012
You should post real problem instead of presumptive questions.
minsal (Querist) 05 December 2012
Sirs,

Being an Advocate, a Person doing certain illegal activities and harass surrounding innocent peoples. he is very sharp and never be in clutch. But recently they came to know that this fellow producing some serial and a film, as well as also directed a drama. in the advertisement of those drama, at one place his name shown as Written and Directed by : Advocate XYZ and in other advertisement his name shown only as Written and Directed by : Mr. XYZ (We don't know the reason). The people who unnecessarily harassed by him wants to get him in clutch with this.

is it possible? can they complaint against him and stopped his practice?

Sirs, the people who suffered with his cruel behaviour are very pity and innocent. just to help them, I've posted this query.
ajay sethi (Expert) 05 December 2012
complain to bar council that he has in addition to his practise as lawyer also become a film producer and director .

Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert) 05 December 2012
No wrong if some advocate rendering free legal service to other individual/firm/company etc, else it would amount to professional misconduct only and would not attract any criminal liability.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 December 2012
In the subsequently given facts by you, it seems that this lawyer xyz is not only involved in Professional misconduct but also misusing his status as a lawyer so you all are advised to draft a detailed complaint to be addressed to bar Council of the respective State and demand suspension of such lawyer his license to practice and restrict him to misuse his name as a lawyer in profit making concerns like films and other drama shows.
minsal (Querist) 07 December 2012
Thank you Dear Experts.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 December 2012
Welcome minsal.
R.V.RAO (Expert) 09 March 2014
sri sethiji and srimakkdji's views are precise.
it is professional misconduct.
but being on the board of directors in corporate sector is no bar.several professionals from different professions act as board of directors.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query