Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a wife two dvcs in two different states

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My sister-in-law filed dvc at one place. Further she filed 498 A at some other place in A.P. now she wants to file Dvc in another state. Is it possible.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 26 November 2022
My answer is "NO"................................................................
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 November 2022
No, she can't file, if she files then it will be abuse of process.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 November 2022
Contest and get it dismissed with costs.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 27 November 2022
Hello,

She already filed DV in one place so again filing the DVC in another state is not maintainable. If filed it will be dismissed with cost.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2022
She cannot, for the same cause of action. She can, if the causes are different and particular court has jurisdiction.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 27 November 2022
For same cause of action and against same parties and relief a person is barred from filing suit. You need to obtain the petition certified copy and file dismiss petition. But if the case is based on different cause of action, court can take cognizance.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 December 2022
has any fresh cause of action arisen in another state.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query