LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can a bail be challenged?

(Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Police has registered the case under section 354 & 325. What are the chances of arrest. If arrested then when the bail can be taken. And if bail is granted after arrest can the bail be challanged?
Guest (Expert) 29 May 2014
Nothing is impossible.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 May 2014
agree with Dhingrag.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 May 2014
Bail can be taken after arrest from the court or higher court if denied by trial court. Anticipatory bail can also be obtained before arrest. Yes, bail can be challenged.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 29 May 2014
Agree with experts. Goyal Sir has advised well.
laxmi kant joshi (Expert) 29 May 2014
You have not mention sub section with 354 ipc , according to your given section 325&354 ipc , the offences fall in these sections are bailable , in bailable section to get bail is a right of an accused , bail can be taken after arrest from the court .
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 May 2014
what is background facts?
In lack of it not proper advice can be given.
Biswanath Roy (Expert) 30 May 2014
Sec.354IPC is cognizable, bailable but not compoundable whereas, section 325IPC is cognizable, non-bailable but compoundable.Grant of Bail can be challenged.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 30 May 2014
Come with full facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2014
First apply for AB, get enlarged on bail, wait for the developments, in case there is a challenge on grant of bail, contest it accordingly.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 01 June 2014
All you anticipate is legally possible.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 01 June 2014
I have also the similar opinion as expressed above.
ajay sethi (Expert) 01 June 2014
agree with experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query