how can we ask pl pay Rs 2000 or what ever may be fees against my notice pl specify
srividya
08 July 2014 at 15:31
Please resolve this query:
A NGO which is a charitable and educational trust is setting up a support center to provide information/attend to queries of the general public in India. The support center will function like a call center but without shifts. So the volunteers working for this support center should be governed by Shops & Establishment rules or any other act?
Please note here, the volunteers are paid honorarium and not salaries.
SHASHIDHAR A
08 July 2014 at 09:31
Respected Sirs,
When an employee commits fraud to the tune of 4 lakhs to the company. At the same time if he is entitled for Gratuity amount of Rs.1.6 lakhs, can the employer forfeite the Gratuity and adjust the same amount to the liability which he has done fraudelently.
Thank you in advance
Shashidhar A
omprakas hjoshi
07 July 2014 at 16:56
श्रीमान मैं केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन मे 4800 की ग्रेड मे शिक्षक हूँ | ग्रीष्मावकाश मे मुझे 12 दिन हेतु सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर मैं उपस्थित होना था | ग्रीष्मावकाश 04-05-2014 से 23-06-2014 तक था तथा सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर 06-06-2014 से 17-06-2014 तक केन्द्रीय विद्यालय इंदौर मे आयोजित हुआ लेकिन स्वास्थ्य कारणों की वजह से मैं इस सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण मे उपस्थित नहीं हो सका | इस बाबत मैंने दिनाँक 02-06-2014 को ही चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र और प्रार्थना पत्र मेरे विद्यालय और प्रशिक्षण स्थल इंदौर पोस्ट कर दिया |मैंने दिनाँक 01-06-2014 से 10-06-2014 तक का चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत किया था |उपरोक्त सूचना मैंने ईमेल द्वारा भी अपने कार्यालय मे भेज दिया था | लेकिन प्राचार्य ने ग्रीष्मावकाश के बाद उपरोक्त 10 दिन जिसके लिए मैंने चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र दिया था हेतु HPL या CAMMUTED LEAVE के लिए आवेदन करवाया तथा उपायुक्त ने मेरी वेतन वृद्धि को प्रशिक्षण पूरा न करने तक स्थगित कर दिया | क्या उपरोक्त सही है |
१. मैं VACATIONAL STAFF मे आता हूँ तो क्या ग्रीष्मावकाश मे बीमार होने पर भी मेरे खाते से HPL/ EL लेनी पड़ेगी ?
२. क्या सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर मे स्वास्थ्य कारणों से उपस्थित न हो पाने पर वेतन वृद्धि रोकी जा सकती है ?
जबकि सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर हर साल होता है और पांच सालों मे एक बार करना अनिवार्य है
Hello,
I want to know whether there has been any recent amendment to the Factories act, 1948. If so, what and from when is the amendment implemented?
Thanks,
ANSARI IMTIYAZ AHMED
07 July 2014 at 15:37
I am working in a MNC company, manufacturing industrial equipments in state of Gujarat for last 17 years. I quit my job as GM-sales, on 13.05.14 by giving email notice for period of 3 months. Notice period of 3 months is required as per revised company policy announced in Jan 14. Now company wants to relieve me early effective 1st July. They told me about it verbally in June last week and have sent statement by email saying it is full and final settlement on 02.07.14. They have collected my laptop in last week of June, and I am not attending office from 01.07.14 ( I work from home and my office is my home ). They have not given any thing in writing about their intent to relieve except F & F statement by email. In this statement, one part is lump sum amount given as notice pay beside other amounts like June salary, leave encashment. Company is not giving breakup of notice pay as to what is included in it and TDS, PF etc deducted. I specifically wrote to HR person who sent me statement and asked him whether the notice pay includes benefits. They just keep repeating it is as per policy and are refusing to provide even breakup of notice pay. From the amount stated in statement for notice pay, it is very clear that it does not include benefits like HRA, conveyance allowance, telephone allowance, medical allowance, other allowance, LTA.
Questions I have is ;
Am I entitled to above benefits for remaining part ( 01.07 to 12.08 ) of notice period or not ? My argument with them is that these benefits I would have earned any way, had I been working during the full notice period. So if they want to relieve early they would have to pay full salary with all benefits which I would have earned while working during this period.
Is company right to force me to accept early relieving ? ( I remember having seen your one reply in forum that Supreme Court ruled that employee shall be allowed to serve full notice period. Please confirm ) I do not want to get relieved early since I planned to join another company in October only. I have told company that if you want to relieve me early you will have to pay me full salary with all benefits in lieu of balance notice period. They have not communicated that they are relieving me on 31.06, neither I have signed / written any thing that I accept their relieving me early.
Company has never issued any policy to us which say that company is not required to pay benefits in this situation. I have checked my appointment letter, confirmation letter etc.
Am I right to ask for breakup of notice pay ? Is company not obliged to tell what is deduction they have made towards PF, TDS, professional tax ?
Am I not entitled for other benefits like PF, gratuaty and superannuation for period 01.07 to 12.08 ? Thgese I would have earned had I been working during this period.
Please some how tell where on this website I will find answer to these queries. My email ID is izahmed2002@yahoo.co.in ; 8879824330
Regards,
IMTIYAZ
AMIT YADAV
06 July 2014 at 23:19
I am working in a nationalised PSU general insurance company since 1 .8 Years... I have entered a service bond for four years according to which if I resign before 4 years I have to pay 1 year full salary plus training cost. Problem is I am not satisfied with my current job & I want to leave because My boss is not forwarding my NOC applications for other jobs & therefore I am not showing now anywhere that I am working here. I am very much frustrated by mangament attitude because & want to resign. My query is such a bond is valid can the company ask me 1 years salary plus training cost which is so huge & I am not in condition to pay & secondly what to do if they are not giving NOC willfully delaying my papers. Please help
P.C. Joshi
06 July 2014 at 13:46
Dear Friends,
Can antyone share the knowledge about the formalities under PF & ESI to be complied by a company which is shfting its office from Delhi to Gurgaon.(at both the places i.e. |Delhi and Gurgaon)
Thanks,
P.C. Joshi
Unlawful termination
Thankyou for your suggestion.
I will act as suggested