Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Arbitration award

(Querist) 30 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
An Arbitration Award dated 16 Dec 2014 received in company's favor reads at the very end as follows:

"The Claimant shall make good the deficiency in the stamp paper within three weeks".

Please throw some light on the exact provision of Arbitration & Conciliation Act 1996 that needs to be complied with.

Thanks in anticipation !
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 December 2014
Academic query. Read the provisions of law, it is mentioned therein.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 31 December 2014
Academic query.
Unless you give background details of your query, it would not be replied.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
You have to make available the requisite stamp paper to the Arbitrator, so that he will give the Award duly typed in the said stamp paper. If you are still in doubt pl.get in touch with the assistant/clerk of the Arbitrator and he will guide you.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 31 December 2014
Well advised by expert Mr.Anirudh.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Academic Query
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
Great revelation.
Amit Kumar (Querist) 31 December 2014
Thanks Mr Anirudh !
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 December 2014
Well advised by the expert Anirudh.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Revelation is an Important Part of Holy Bible and Not To Be MisUsed.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
I know Joshuha!
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Joshua is in Old Testament Only Where as Revelation Is Important Part of New Testament of Holy Bible.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
OK Samuel.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
There She goes again.Samuel is also in Old Testament Only.Where as Revelation of Holy Bible Speaks of Present and Future.So Do Not MisUse the same.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
If you think saying Great Revelation in itself belongs only to testaments and is misuse it is your bother. Not mine.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 31 December 2014
Anirudh has rightly suggested you. Arbitration award is required to be drawn on appropriate stamp paper. Stamp duty differs from State to State. Normally, parties to arbitration are required to provide necessary stamps, unless otherwise agreed to.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Section 295-295A Deliberate and Malicious Acts intended to Out Rage Religious Feelings of any Class by Insulting its Religion Or Religious beliefs who ever with deliberate and malicious intention of out raging the religious feelings of any class insults or attempts to insult the religion or the religious feelings and beliefs of that Class will be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may be extended or with fine or with both.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Old Testament Of Holy Bible is nothing but Holy Quran and Joshua and Samuel are Holy Characters of it.Revelation is the Last and Important Part of New Testament the Holy Bible.
Anirudh (Expert) 31 December 2014
Everyone knows the provisions of sec.295 and 295A. There is nothing profound.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2014
Madam It had been mentioned since it Suits your Act of Defaming the Holy Religions Please.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 January 2015
The query is purely academic. The arbitrator should know about the procedures who will explain the party of the further steps to be taken.
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 02 January 2015
Generally the Arbitrator requires the claimant to submit requisite Stamps for drawing of AWARD on it


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query