LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agricultral land prchase & pahani

(Querist) 31 October 2014 This query is : Resolved 
my father had an gramahathana panchayti site about 2.1 guntas & even mutation records in his name in year 1985.
1>my query is can i buy agricultural land in karnataka based on above records?
2>one of my friend suggested to buy an agricultural land in chennai & then buy agricultural land in karnataka.now pls throw light on this.......
3>how 2 buy agricultural land in karnataka???????
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 01 November 2014
It involves provisions of local alw. Meet a local lawyer.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 01 November 2014
Consult Local lawyer.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 01 November 2014
Agreed with Shri Barman.
M V Gupta (Expert) 01 November 2014
PL check whether there is any prohibition in Karnataka on transfer OF AGRI LAND TO NON AGRICULTURISTS, as in Maharashtra? Further if the land owned by ur father is agricultural land, u may also be regarded as agriculturist. Verify the position.
navin (Querist) 02 November 2014
thats wat i want 2 know here every local lawyer has diifrent opinions,infact lawyers themselves r confused
R.K Nanda (Expert) 02 November 2014
consult local lawyer.
M V Gupta (Expert) 02 November 2014
Dear Mr. Navin,
My search on the internet on the query raised by you yielded the following information:
As per Section 79A of the karnataka Land Reforms Act, 1961 agricultural land can be purchased by only an agriculturist whose non agri income does not exceed Rs. 2 lakhs per year. Sale of agri land allotted to SC and STs cannot be effected for a periods of 15 years from date allotment. Agri land not falling in the Green belt can be converted for non agri purposes such as residential, commercial industrial etc purposes. Govt permission necessary if a non agriculturist wants to buy agri land.
For further details pl brouse internet with " purchase of agricultural land by non agriculturist in Karnataka. Hope this answers ur query.

navin (Querist) 03 November 2014
thanks sir............
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 03 November 2014
Very good job Mr. MV Gupta - I appreciate you for your professional involvement.
M V Gupta (Expert) 04 November 2014
Thank u Mr.Kamaraj for ur appreciation.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 November 2014
Agreed with expert Mr. Gupta's views, for more details a visit to further sections of the referred act upto section 81 will provide yo more information on the subject.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query