LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

A chequ bounce case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I have multiple questions as below I request can you please give your best opinion.

Little history

Cheque bouncing case at Mumbai magistrate Court for the amount of 7.93 lakh.
I have given the cheque to the bank.
Banking received the permission to sell the property but property selling process may take little more time.

Questions

1. Beginning with 5 / 6 Dates I have attended the case but now I am not attending the court cases summons has been issued but not delivered to me do it create an implication on me?

2. If I don't attend the case what will be the worst scenario?

3. In a cheque bouncing case 138 is Bank can stop me to travel abroad imposed on my passport?

4. Do I lose my job when I am working outside Mumbai because of 138 matter?

Looking for 138 expert lawyer to take care of this case at Mumbai


Kindly update me.

Thanks you

Pavan
Mumbai
More mail me : pk0544679@gmail.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
When you have given your name and e-mail, why the query is posted as Anonymous.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
You asked:
1. Beginning with 5 / 6 Dates I have attended the case but now I am not attending the court cases summons has been issued but not delivered to me do it create an implication on me?
Reply:
You should attend the court on next date. It would be in your interest.

You asked:
2. If I don't attend the case what will be the worst scenario?
Reply:
If you are on bail, it would be cancelled.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
You asked:
3. In a cheque bouncing case 138 is Bank can stop me to travel abroad imposed on my passport?
Reply:
Bank may prey for such orders.

You asked:
4. Do I lose my job when I am working outside Mumbai because of 138 matter?
Reply:
Depend on your service conditions / appointment terms.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
You asked:
Looking for 138 expert lawyer to take care of this case at Mumbai
Reply:
There are no. of lawyers, may engage any of them suitable to you.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
Rightly advised by expert Rajendra.K.Goyal.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 October 2017
I HAVE ASKED::
2 If I don't attend the case what will be the worst scenario?
YOUR REPLY::
if you are on bell it will be canceled.
NEW QUESTION
it's ok if it canceled but is it creat problem if I go after 5/6 date?

I HAVE ASKED::
3 In a cheque bouncing case 138 is Bank can stop me to travel abroad imposed on my passport?
YOUR REPLY::
BANK MAY PREY SUCH ORDER
NEW QUESTION
:: IS SUCH ORDER PASS FOR SOME OTHER CASE?

I am out of Mumbai not in touch with any lawyers if you guide me some reference so chat with them
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 October 2017
Anonymous author is not entertained on this platform, however, since you have mentioned your name at the end of your questionnaire, reply to it is as under:
1 & 2. You will be declared proclaimed offender and bail bond forfeited, if you remained absent from court proceeding.
3. Instead of going abroad you will lend up in jail.
4. After being taken in custody for more than 48 hours your service (if it is government job) shall be suspended and disciplinary action shall be initiated against you.

Further advise shall be given by your lawyer, consult him.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 October 2017
Agree with the expert Dr. J.C. Vashishta ji on your subsequent questions.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 October 2017
thank you very much for your reply
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 October 2017
you never told whether you are accused and complainant in this case.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 October 2017
how/what property is involved in this case
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 12 July 2018
I agree with expert RK Goyal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query