Unknowingly false information tweet

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 March 2020

My dad works in post department. Recently i tweeted with misunderstanding that he was being asked to do job in lockdown. Tagging concerned ministry and prime minister office in the same. However today my dad was inquired and he wrote a letter that he had no knowledge of any twiteer complaint & any such is false. After that i am scared that have i committed any offence? Can my tweet cause any case or legal action against me? What should i do? Please help


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
30 March 2020

If you have not been enquired by anyone, keep silence though you have definitely committed a crime. You know all agencies are nowadays engaged to curb the greatest problem of the world and you are increasing their attention and diverting their efforts just for a false claim on your part.

You all are required to cooperate with the Government agencies rather to increase their burden just for our joke.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
31 March 2020

criminal action can be taken against you.

disciplinary action can be taken against your father as well.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
31 March 2020

Dear Sir,
You may immediately withdrew your statement and pray for unconditional apology and you may be excused as it happened due to misunderstanding of facts.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
31 March 2020

You should apologize and withdraw the tweet.

You have committed a mistake through such a tweet.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 March 2020

You know it is illegal to act in the manner as you felt especially during the emergency type of situation throughout the country, then what made you anxious about it.
You are not the employee neither your father was bothered by his employer, then what was the special interest on this for you when all others are keeping quite?
You may be inquired by law enforcing agencies for this lapse on your part when they find out and locate you for this commission of offence.
You may plead innocence in case you are summoned for inquiry stating that since you were worried about your father's health, you did it due to curiosity.
They may warn and let you out or may impose any minor punishment or fine on the basis of your admission.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 March 2020

Government has asked Google, Twitter, WhatsApp and other social media platforms to take concrete steps to check spread of rumours and messages inciting unrest, cyber crimes and other activities that could be detrimental to the national security, officials said Thursday. Besides, these platforms, which also include Facebook and Instagram, have also been asked to put in place a system for prompt sharing of information sought by the law enforcement agencies for investigation purposes, officials added ..


P. Venu (Expert)
01 April 2020

In my understanding, the matter stands closed with the explanation/statement given by your father. It may not be prudent to wake up the issue,if at all any.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 April 2020

Presently, this being a sensitive matter, connected with global problem everyone is supposed to observe more than required care in the matter.

Government of India has asked social media to check fake posting.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
01 April 2020

any govt servant airing his grievance through family member is guilty of violating rule 20 of the CCS(Conduct) rules and abetting criticism of public policy (on his behalf) violates rule 9. Punishment can range from Censure4 to "dismissal from service"

That is why I said action can be taken against your father.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
02 April 2020

Expert Sudhir Kumar Ji, let us hope the matter is over, however it seems the tweet was without the knowledge of father.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x