Sale of revenue land in karnataka

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 February 2020

I have a piece of land that I bought for building my own house. It is revenue land. I now have abandoned the idea of building a house and hence I want to sell it. Can it be sold? What are the regulations that govern this sale


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
23 February 2020

It can be get sold in the same way you purchased. Hadn't you gone through while purchasing the said land? Nothing more than those are required to be adhered.

P. Venu (Expert)
24 February 2020

What do you mean by "revenue land"? How you have acquired title to the property?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 February 2020

I opine agricultural lands in Karnataka shall be sold to Agriculturists only. But did you purchase the land? In that way you sell your land.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
24 February 2020

There is restriction of selling agricultural land which is recorded in the revenue record to non-agriculturists but this is not the issue before us. The sale procedure shall be same as was at the time of the purchase by the author.

author is suppressing something but wants to know the reply without disclosing the problem.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 February 2020

What is the legal issue / dispute involved in your question for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 February 2020

It is advisable to consult and engage a local property dealer for appreciation of facts/documents, professional guidance and necessary action.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 February 2020

Where is the scope for the intervention of the local lawyer when the issue is not related with legal advice or filing of any case?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu