cpc

Macp

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 December 2019

Sir,
My dad had filed a suit in 1998 for Accident Claim against GSRTC and in January 2018; lower court allowed the claimed; but we didnt receive a single penny. In 2018 September, GSRTC filled an appeal the notice of which was received that the claim amount passed is not viable.. After 2-3 hearings; when I see the status online it states the date of next hearing and in July 2019; we went on hearing date but the case was not taken up stating that the notice to the opposite party is still unserved... And till date; no hearing date is updated nor we have received any notice; may I know that what if notice is not accepted by the opposite party ?? We are losing interest also, because the amount is deposited in lower court after first hearing... What shall I do to initiate the proceedings again ??


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
14 December 2019

You are opposite party in the said appeal and your presence in that appeal is being awaited. Appear in that appeal through your lawyer as soon as possible so that the same may be got disposed off at the earliest.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
14 December 2019

yes i do agreed the suggestion given by sri Makkad

Pooja Kewalramani (Querist)
14 December 2019

We have appeared on the hearing but notice is shown as unserved upon them.. that is the driver and the insurance company..

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
14 December 2019

If driver has not appeared then try to deliver him notice and delivery of notice to insurance company is not a difficult task. Involve yourself personally as delay in disposal of appeal is fatal for you

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 December 2019

The notice for appeal is to be received by you only hence you may enter appearance through yor advocate by filing a vakalatnama so that you dont miss out the next court date.
You may consult yor advocate in this regard and initiate necessary steps to avoid further delay.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x