Effect of eicate of property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 February 2020

during 1965's a person dedicated some of his land property for the purpose of staring an aided school in Kerala. Later he assigned the property to one of his son only to take yield from the property. Later he made a will for the purpose of managing the school. He expired during 1996. Now the legal heirs of his son file suit for declaring the will as null an void. As the property is in the name of the legal heirs they are trying to capture the ownership and management of the school. will they succeed ? Which assignment of the person will be in force ? The dedication of property to school. ?-- -The execution of deed in the name of one of his son ?---or the execution of the will for the management of the school ?


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
23 February 2020

All 3 relevant documents are required to be gone through before coming to any concrete conclusion. It is wise to engage local civil lawyer for this purpose.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
24 February 2020

It is better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 February 2020

How did he give the property to the school? Is it orally or by Gift? Consult a local advocate with the copies of the Gift deeds and Will for guidance.

P. Venu (Expert)
25 February 2020

"Dedicated" - How is the property dedicated? Who is running/managing the school? What are the grounds urged in the suit?

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 February 2020

The definition of 'dedication' is still awaited from the side of the author.

jains (Querist)
12 March 2020

Property dedicated to start an aided school to the government. Initially he was manager of the school. Later he conveyed the property to one of his son only to take the usefruts from the property an later executed a will to manage property.

P. Venu (Expert)
12 March 2020

May be the dedication could have been through a registered deed. If so, no meningful suggestion is possible unless the deed is perused.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu