Consumer court case

This query is : Resolved 

11 July 2019

Dear sir,
I have purchased 1.5 ton 5star ac from Patiala Punjab, from Hitachi authorised dealer. He charged me rs 49000/- With gst as tax invoice, when I enquired from others dealer they said the price is rs 45000/ with gst for same model which I purchased. When i complained to Hitachi customercare email , they don't resolved it. Is there any law in favour of customer, that different dealers charged different pricing for same Hitachi company product. If any senior citizens buy ac , it is impossible for them to go different dealers and enquire prices. Can we complaint in consumer court or any other way. It is very complex price structure of dealer pricing, as consumer got confused on purchasing.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
11 July 2019

Buyer beware. You should have cautioned before buying the product from that dealer. You can complaint for defective goods or services to consumer forum. However if the dealer charged you above MRP in that case you can file complaint.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
12 July 2019

If other dealer is giving more rebate the he is not responsible.

rob (Querist)
12 July 2019

In foreign countries this is called price discrimination with customers, which is illegal. I don't know under which rule it comes in India. Can we complaint competition commission of India or consumer court. How to find structure of pricing of shopkeeper, that includes components like profit , dealer price, tax etc

krishna mohan (Expert)
12 July 2019

Any price below MRP is legal to sell. But consumer to be more aware about the right price. You can complain to Competition Commission but you have to see whether it is worth. But, you can complain to Hitachi with the pricing of other dealers and they can try to sort out.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 July 2019

What is the dispute for consideration and obligation of legal experts?

rob (Querist)
14 July 2019

But in India company has not given any disclaimer on website that every dealer has varying price for same product. Consumer has no knowledge about prices which company has given to consumers

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x