LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wrongly delivered/ not drawn on us/ n i act

(Querist) 15 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Cheque returned with Remark as "Wrongly delivered/ Not drawn on us"
In this case Please confirm if Complaint under section 138 of NI Act is applicable
Request, kindly reply with positive citation

With Regards
U Kumar
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 August 2021
It do not attract the provisions of section 138 of NI Act, 1881.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 16 August 2021
Reason given to dishonour cheque in cheque return memo does not come under purview of sec 138 of N.I.Act.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 August 2021
You have not posted the complete facts.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 29 August 2021
The notice should be treated as not delivered.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 16 October 2021
Material facts missing.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 October 2021
Either provide all relevant facts of the case for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform or consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query