Word label in trademarks

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 May 2020

Hi,

I can see word (LABEL) after a trademark. What does this mean?

Regards,


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
22 May 2020

A small piece of paper, fabric, plastic, or similar material attached to an object and giving information about it.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 May 2020

As per me, A trademark is a symbol, word, or words legally registered or established by use as representing a company or product.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 May 2020

Well advised by experts, I concur.
What is the dispute qua label of a company / product ?

Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
23 May 2020

Label (in context of Trademark) refers to a composite mark containing various devices, words and descriptive expressions (like slogan), which can be pasted or attached to the goods themselves or their containers.
As per Sec 2(f) of Indian Metrology Act which states that a label means any written, marked, stamped, printed or graphic matter affixed to, or appearing upon any pre packedĀ  commodity.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
23 May 2020

Trademark Label is legal protection of original work:

To use exclusively,

To reproduce,

To distribute the work,

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
23 May 2020

I concur with the wise advice of Deshpande.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
23 May 2020

Well Advised by Learned Advocate Mr.Shailendra Deshpande and Learned Advocate Mr.Rajendra K Goyal

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
23 May 2020

Practicing Advocates would certainly know the Learned Advocates would address each other with due respect and addressing them with out Mr Or Mrs Or Miss and calling them or addressing them with short names is Prohibited here.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x