LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will writing procedure

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 February 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My mother made a will under my name though the will is not registered she have made only notarized the will with 2 witness attach to it. whether the will is valid or not as the will is not registered.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 06 February 2022
A Will is legally valid, even if it is neither registered nor notarised.

An article on Will prepared by me may be of some use to you. It is available at https://lawwatch.in/making-a-will-its-legal-aspects/
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 February 2022
valid is valid if

1.it is written.
2. attested by witnesses
3. witnesses are know to your mother.
4. it gives clear description of the person making will
5. it gives clear description of the person in whose favour the will is
6. it gives clear description of the property which will tranfer to the legatee.
7. it gives clear description of the conditions if any.
8. it gives clear description of the property being self acquired.
9. it gives clear description of the religion to which the person making will belongs and the religion to which the legatee belongs.
10. it gives clear description of the free will of the persons signing it and that he has no mental infirmity.
11. it gives clear description of the date on which signed and attested (single date)
121. it gives clear description of the details of the attesting witnesses.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 February 2022
A valid will requires no registration,no stamp duty, it requires only signature of testator and two witnesses.Will can be execute even on plane paper.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 February 2022
I agreed with the advice of the above learned experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 February 2022
Very well analysed, opined and advised by experts, I agree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query