LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will

(Querist) 10 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Greetings,
Below is the draft of a will, which I have complied after gathering information from online platforms. Kindly check and suggest if corrections are required.
There is one question from my side, if answered I would be highly obliged:
Ques. Does this WILL has to be printed on a stamp paper or just a plain good quality paper would be enough?

Thanks, in anticipation

With Warm Regards

WILL
This is the last Will and testament made at ……. on this …………….day of 2021 by Smt ……………………. Daughter of ……………………resident of ………..……………………………………………………… (hereinafter called the Testator).
Whereas the Testator is the sole lawful owner of immovable property .……………. …………….
Whereas the Testator out of her free will makes this final will that after her death all his rights in the said property shall go to Smt……………………………………………………… who shall be entitled to own and possess the same absolutely.
The testator declares that that is her Last WILL in respect of the said property and has been executed by her own free will. Without any force, compulsion, coercion, fraud, undue influence of allurement from anyone whatsoever. While in possession of sound health and a disposing mind and do understand the consequences of the same.
In witness whereof I, the testator has executed this Will on the day, month and year above first mentioned, in presence of the following witnesses who have attested this will in the presence of the testator.
TESTATOR

(full Name)
Aadhaar No. :
WITNESSES :
1. Name :

Address :


Aadhaar No. :

Signature:

2. Name :

Address :


Aadhaar No. :

Signature:
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 11 October 2021
It is to be typed / handwritten on a plain paper before getting it attested / registered.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 11 October 2021
Will requires no stamp duty it can be written on plain paper.Two witnesses and testator signature are essential
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 11 October 2021
Hello,

Yes, stamp paper is not required for executing Will.

Signature of witness, medical fitness certificate is essential while executing Will. You can register Will. Will registration requires nominal stamp duty and registration charges.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 October 2021
You may mention that this Will/Testament is executed on this day...................... Because you may just modify/alter/cancel etc. in your life. And in the last para before in witness whereof....... that I have the authority to cancel, modify, or alter the will/testament during my lifetime shall be mentioned. It can be typed or hand-written by someone else or you can write in your own handwriting on a conquest/xerox paper. It requires no stamp duty in most states. Only registration fees have to be paid.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query