cpc

Will

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 October 2020

I am unmarried bachelor.
I have already created a will on my nephew.. and got it registered five years back.

Now, I have another few properties and investments after the execution of the will.
should I create a seperate will for the additional properties and investments; or
create a new will including all (both given in the old will and adding the additions)

Experts.. please advise


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

Show the document of will to a local prudent lawyer which has already included future expectancy of property or not. If not included get a fresh will executed and registered.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

A will comes in effect after the death of testator and a person can execute number of wills in his life but last executed will shall prevail so it is better to execute fresh will by canceling old will and incorporating all movable and immovable properties therein.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

A will comes in effect after the death of testator and a person can execute number of wills in his life but last executed will shall prevail so it is better to execute fresh will by cancelling old will and incorporating all movable and immovable properties therein.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
16 October 2020

Hello,

Having 2 different will for different properties may create ambiguity in the future. So execute the new will and include old properties as well as additional properties.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
16 October 2020

You can change will during your lifetime as many times as you wish. You can bequeath a new will including all existing and to be acquired in future. After execution of new will, previous would be ineffective. You can mention the fact in your new will.

Registration of will is not mandatory.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

A will executed by a Testator, that Testator can change the Will any times during his life. But the last will whether registered or not will come into effect from the date of his death.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x