LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is diet money ??

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I have heard this word in some Court Proceeding of one of my curios to know what is this....
Guest (Expert) 16 December 2011
Depends upon the rules of the concerned organisation. Can you state, in which organisation the term is used?
Guest (Expert) 16 December 2011
In the court language it is the expenses deposited for the evidence of the witnesses on the civil cases or in the private complaints.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 December 2011
diet money word is used when a witness is called for summoning from outside and for that purpose he has to spend his valuable time. So court fastens a duty upon the party who calls such witness to deposit with it diet money for that person so that it may be paid to him when he comes for his evidence.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 16 December 2011
yes, i agree with Mr. Makkad.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 16 December 2011
Yes the money for the witness expenses all experts r explained well
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 16 December 2011
I endorse the views of Mr.Makkad.
ajay sethi (Expert) 16 December 2011
agree with makkad
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 16 December 2011
Mr. Makkad had clarified, nothing needed to add.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 17 December 2011
agree with Mr.Makkad explanation initiated correctly by Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi .

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :