LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What is act for helmat wear

(Querist) 02 April 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

i would to know that what is the act for when other person was ride with me on my two vehicular? can he wear the Helmat or not ?
if yes what is section for it
and if answer is no what is clause for it?

Vidhi Joshi (Expert) 02 April 2013
"Section 129 in The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
129. Wearing of protective headgear. Every person driving or riding (otherwise than in a side car, on a motor cycle of any class or description) shall, while in a public place, wear a protective headgear of such description as may be specified by the State Government by rules made by it in this behalf, and different descriptions of headgears may be specified in such rules in relation to different circumstances or different class or description of motor cycles: Provided that the provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who is a Sikh, if he is, while driving or riding on the motor cycle, in a public place, wearing a turban: Provided further that the State Government may, by such rules, provide for such exceptions as it may think fit. Explanation.--" Protective headgear" means a helmet which,--
(a) by virtue of its shape, material and construction, could reasonably be expected to afford to the person driving or riding on a
motor cycle a degree of protection from injury in the event of an accident; and
(b) is securely fastened to the head of the wearer by means of straps or other fastenings provided on the headgear."
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 02 April 2013
academic query....
prabhakar singh (Expert) 02 April 2013
academic query....needs no reply.
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 April 2013
we dont reply to academic queries
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 April 2013
academic query though replied
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 April 2013
There is no scope to reply against the academic queries.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query