Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Void gifts

(Querist) 22 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
are void gifts suppose to be revoked or the property would be like as if no gift is made by the doner. gift was void as no acceptance was made and gift was without knowledge of donee. but a gift deed was registered by the doner without acceptance by donee as such
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 October 2017
A Gift deed is complete once it has been accepted by donee and registered. However, intermittently it is incomplete but not void as stated by you.
Show the document to a local lawyer for proper appreciation of facts and guidance.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 October 2017
Prima facie your question is academic for debate, consult your tutor.
Guest (Expert) 22 October 2017
VERY VAGUE QUERY!

On what specific ground you have assumed the gift deed to be void, when the gift deed was not presented to him/her for acceptance, the same being made without his/her knowledge?

Guest (Expert) 22 October 2017
Vague academic query.

Even if it is real one, question arises, have you handed over the registered gift deed to the donee? If not, how you have treated non-acceptance of gift, unless refused to accept the gift?

Nitish Banka (Expert) 22 October 2017
a gif deed for immovable property has to be registered at first
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 October 2017
Academic query.

State material facts of the problem if any.

How are you concerned / related with the query?

Looks like examination question.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 23 October 2017
no riddles please. give facts of the case.
Guest (Expert) 23 October 2017
Material facts can be expected only in real life cases, not in academic queries, which are always without any appropriate background.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 October 2017
You have mentioned 'property' in query.
If donor and donee both appeared appeared before registering authority and signed then it itself might suffice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query