LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Visitor / guest parking

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Our Society comes under Vasai Virar Mahanagarpalika - Nallasopara West. Society is not allowing visitor to park vehicle inside, 2 wheeler they are telling them to park outside and then enter into society. we are having lot of open parking. what is government norms for visitor parking and what action we can take.
P. Venu (Expert) 20 August 2021
Have you taken up this issue with the General Body/Executive Committee?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 August 2021
It depends on the terms and conditions of the bylaw of your society. So verify the bylaw and if any against the terms and conditions, report to the Dy. Registrar/Registrar of Coop. Housing Societies of your district,
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2021
Society is meant for members /residents or visitors qua parking of visitors vehicle(s)?
Invalid and illegal demand should not be insisted and thrust upon the society.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 August 2021
Open space/ parking belongs to society and it's members and not Govt/Municipal land so society can deny out siders to park their vehicle in their parking space.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query