Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Usage of word "Indian"

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Post Independence,I want to know who can call themselves as Indians.Is it legal,if somebody uses the word Indian in a book abroad,totally unrelated to us and doesn't mean us?there is one author who wants to replace a word in a book from Injun to Indian.I wanted to know whether this is legal & that can it be stopped?
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 26 January 2011
What is wrong in word Indian?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 26 January 2011
Every citizen of this country call himself as Indian.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 26 January 2011
yes i m also INDIAN.
AND WITH PROUD.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 27 January 2011
ABSOLUTELY RIGHT, I TOO, AM A PROUD INDIAN AND THERE IS NOTHING WRONG IF ONE CALLS HIMSELF TO BE AN INDIAN.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query