LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Two posts under the same grade pay

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 April 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Two posts of Asst Manager and Information Tech Officers were advertised on the same grade pay. With the gradual increase of grade pay of one post by the management, can the other post request the same?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 April 2022
Ask this query who gave the advertisement. But how can others know about the policy and their requirement and the grade pay?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 April 2022
Qualifications required for both the posts is different, however, since grade pay is same but there must be difference in their scale of pay, allowances and perks attached with the job.
Vague facts have been posted for the question paper.
Be clear and specific if you have any dispute / problem / locus standi concern with the query.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer practicing service matters for appreciation of facts, professional advise and necessary proceeding if there is some truth in the story, which is prima facie an examination hall question paper.
P. Venu (Expert) 17 April 2022
In the given facts, there could be no revision of grade pay as a matter of routine.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query