Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Traffic e challans

(Querist) 03 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Respected experts,
Bogus traffic challans ( so called e challans) are increasing. One doesn't know anything about the offence till one receives the challan(s) through sms. These are done basically by cops in another districts to fulfill the targets given. The cops must obtain signature about the offence on the spot before issuing challans. This can't be ex parte. Could you please advise on legal steps on this.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 September 2023
The traffic challans are generated for violation of the traffic rules which are found through the surveillance camera, hence it can be verified through the CCTV footage
No fraud can take place as alleged by you.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 04 September 2023
Verify the challan from the agency which generated it.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 September 2023
or you can prove the fraud.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 September 2023
Yes. Can you prove the fraud?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 September 2023
If you doubt that traffic challan is forged then don't pay the fine and challenge / contest it by submitting relevant documents and proofs before concerned Magistrate.
P. Venu (Expert) 04 October 2023
Yes the matter could be contested on merits. But would certainly involve much money and time.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 05 October 2023
I concur the opinion and advise of experts, contest such challan.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now