LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Summons

(Querist) 13 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Summons issued to witness in criminal case by ordinary process and also dasti. Witness evading the summons. Can I send these summons by post which was given as dasti.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 October 2021
What is the opinion of your own counsel?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 14 October 2021
No, For sending summons by registered post to witnesses, you have to seek permission from court.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 14 October 2021
Hello,

Yes, you have to seek court permission. Usually, the summons is sent through the police only.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 October 2021
Yes, in criminal cases, summons is sent through police only. What is the context for this query?
raju (Querist) 14 October 2021
Witness called for which court issued process by ordinary and dasti. Witness evading the summons for which difficult to prove in court whether served or not.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 October 2021
If the witness is wilfully evading summons, an affidavit could be filed in the Court seeking issue of bailable/non-bailable warrants.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query