LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty on settlement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
our paternal aunt intends to settle an immovable property (land with house) in my sister's name. what would be the stamp duty payable? is any income tax payable by my sister on receipt of the property?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 October 2021
The stamp duty varies from one state to another state. In many states, the stamp duty is reduced for gifts and settlement deeds. As it is a state subject consult in local SRO.

N.K.Assumi (Expert) 16 October 2021
I gree with the above expert responds.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 October 2021
Yes, the stamp duty varies from State to State.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 October 2021
Agree with experts opinion and advise.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query