LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty and registration

(Querist) 30 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

Please guide me, suppose I am gifting my equity shares to my brother through Gift Deed-

1. How much of stamp duty do I need to pay?

2. Is the registration of gift deed is compulsory?

My state is Maharashtra. as the stamp duty law vary from state to state.

Waiting for your valuable information.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 September 2021
A gift deed is not necessary for movable properties. If you wish to give it on paper, then you and your brother as the donor and donee shall execute on a stamp worth Rs.100/-.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 October 2021
It would be appropriate to consult a local prudent lawyer as stamp duty is a State subject.
However, is it necessary or required to donate movable property through a Gift Deed ?
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 01 October 2021
Hello,

You need to register the gift deed for gifting equity shares and stamp duty maybe 4-5% of the market value.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query