Upgrad LLM

St land

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 October 2020

Can any suggest me for purchase the site. The site is at present with General category person. He purchased sote in 1990 from land owner who is Scheduled tribe. This owner is the 1st son of his father out of 4 children. He got land from his father, who is having this land from way before 1951. The owner & his 3 brothers including his mother signed on the paper for registration. At that time his father was expired, so not signed. The site is in the layout which is DC converted.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 October 2020

Show all related documents to local lawyer and discuss in detail.

The deal has to be analyzed in reference to approximately 30 years of undisturbed / undisputed ownership of seller and state law applicable.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
27 October 2020

Unless questioned by authority in case of allottment by a privilege,the registration cannot be unnuled.In what way you are cocerned?.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
27 October 2020

1. IF the Agricultural Land originally belonged to a ST category person, THEN such Land "CANNOT" be purchased or sold and becomes a prosecutable offence leading to confiscation of land by collector office.

2. Visit the following link, for more INFO into the matter:
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Re-Can-Pvt-Ltd-Company-in-Maharashtra-buy-Agricultural-land-15364.asp

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 October 2020

Yes. The ST person sold the land to a general category person. Before selling the land, did the ST person obtain permission from the District Collector concerned? If not then it cannot be sold or purchased.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
28 October 2020

There is nothing called ST land. It is only that certain lands held by underprivileged sections of the society have been notified to be of restricted transferability.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
30 October 2020

Such a transfer of subject land, if any, is void, illegal and invalid.
It would be better to contact and consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant documents for professional advise and proceeding.
You have concealed your identity, any reason / purpose ??



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x