offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sro-43 appointment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 
If someone was appointed under SRO-43 on compassionate grounds as a junior assistant,but he/she is a degree holder in B.tech, does the person stands a chance to get post of junior engineer being a degree holder?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 10 October 2020
It depends on the rules providing compassionate appoinment in the respective department.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 October 2020
No. Compassionate appointment is not right and it is only a privilege. And the compassionate appointments are allowed to the Post of Junior Assistant or its equivalent or a lower below the post junior assistant.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 October 2020
He can compete for a post as per his degree in same or other department as independent status on getting department permission.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 October 2020
What is SRO 43? Anyhow, the employee cannot get the technical post departmentally. However, there is nothing that prevents the employee is applying for such a post through proper channel/under intimation to the department. If selected and appointed that post he/she can have the benefit joining the post on technical resignation with all the attendant benefits.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query