LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Special power of attorney

(Querist) 02 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
In SPA of court ..attorney signs at witness place as witnesses in same spa in which he was attorney ..is it valid or not ..and it is notatized
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 October 2021
An Attorney should not be a witness which is invalid.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 October 2021
The person can either be executor or witness but not at both places.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 03 October 2021
Hello,

As per my opinion, advocate can sign either as witness or as advocate. There is no harm to sign advocate as witness.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 03 October 2021
Advocate may be witness but can not be executor and witness both in same document.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query