LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shop for redevelopment

(Querist) 12 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
respected sir/madam
I had purchased a commercial shop in the 1996 from the land owner with registered documents ,after 20 years the land owner expired and his siblings came to me with redevelopment of the said land along with my shop.after negotiation they convinced me to give the shop for redevelopment. in 2016 I gave my shop to them with new registered document done in which they promised me the new shop .In 2019 when I asked them for possesion in writing they refused to do so.After which in 2019 I filed the case in consumer forum. There on the merit when the developers observed that case was on our side,in 2020 he filed the case against me on undue influence against registered documents .Now it's almost 4 year I am not getting my shop possesion I am fully depressed I cannot understand what to do .It was the only place where I used to earn for my family. please help me out with some helpfull suggestion. Meanwhile I had also filed the case IN RERA in 2021.Can I can go for for under MOFA.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 August 2021
You are already in litigation through an able, competent and intelligent counsel, seek his/ her guidance who is well aware about the facts and circumstances of the cases.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 12 August 2021
Hello,

You have already filed a consumer complaint so proceed with the same and fight out the cases filed against you. Do not file additional cases these cases are sufficient.
P. Venu (Expert) 12 August 2021
Bring your predicament to the notice of the Consumer Forum and expedite the final disposal.

Also, explore the possibility of getting the pending suit rejected on the ground of action with out a cause and/or limitation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 August 2021
Agreed with the advice of the above learned experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query