LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Selling a residential plt

(Querist) 11 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
I am selling a residential plot. Buyer and seller (Agent) made plain agreement that within one month, he will buy. Paid some advance. After one month he says bring me original. I am informing Original only after registration. Agent says, Registration afterwards. What I have to do? Can I deliver original without registration.
Regards
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 January 2022
You are the seller and someone is the buyer but who is the agent? What is his role? Your query requires clarity.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 January 2022
You are required to satisfy the buyer before finalisation of transaction.
anbu (Querist) 12 January 2022
Dear Experts,
Buyer is a real estate broker. I have told him that in the registration office I will handover the original document to him. He has agreed within a month he will come for registration. May I give him the Original Document without registration
Thanks Expert
P. Venu (Expert) 12 January 2022
What do you mean by "Original document"?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 January 2022
Is it a legal dispute / query for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform ?
anbu (Querist) 13 January 2022
Dear Experts,
Without Registration with Government Registration Department, it is permissible for seller to handover property title deed to the proposed buyer.
Thanks in advance
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 13 January 2022
Afte receiving the consideration amount, the sale deed is required to be submitted alongwith the the original document for the plot with you for registration.
anbu (Querist) 14 January 2022
Thanks Expert.
I will do. Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query