LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Security Cheque

(Querist) 23 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
If an undated security cheque without putting amount thereon is misused by showing it as cheque issued for recovery of debt, what one should do.?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 December 2013
The intension of drawer of the cheque, "undated security cheque without putting amount" are malafide, vexatious and should be penalised
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 December 2013
contest the case on merits.
Anoop Kumar (Querist) 23 December 2013
Security cheque was issuef some 4 years ago of other bank and cheques for payment was being issued for another
bank .Many a time asked for the return of cheque in writing.
Anoop Kumar (Querist) 23 December 2013
Security cheque was issued some 4 years ago of other bank and cheques for payment was being issued for another
bank .Many a time asked for the return of cheque in writing.Despite , there are some claims pending to drawee and he does not intend to pay it up.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 23 December 2013
Or you from drawer's side or drawee's side.
If you are from drawer's side, the drawer can given stop payment instructions of the cheque to his banker. If no claims are pending towards drawee, you can ask him to return the blank cheque by issuing a registered notice. If claims are pending, he can use the cheque by filling up the blanks and if it is bounced, he may resort action under Sec.138 of NI Act. In such case you will have to prove your case with valid reasons.
Guest (Expert) 23 December 2013
You should have sorted out the balance claims either legally or amickably.Now consult a lawyer and be secured.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 December 2013
Academic query. state full facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 December 2013
As told by you that you have written many times to return the blank cheques, if you are in possession of the copies of such letters, you can very well contest the case on merits and get relief.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 December 2013
Again I put it that the author seems to test the knowledge of experts
V R SHROFF (Expert) 24 December 2013
If proof of many times to return the blank cheques, if you are in possession of the copies of such letters, ,
138 ni will fail


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query