Section 156 crpc

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
22 April 2021

Please help
Magistrate Forwarded a complaint under Section 156 (3) CrPC to Register FIR. Under 498A IPC and other offences. The IO wrongly entered facts not mentioned in complaint. So,
"What is the remedy available to complainant if IO by mistake mentioned wrong Facts while registering FIR."


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
23 April 2021

Complainant may contact IO and/ or wait for FR to be submitted by IO.

Pradipta Nath (Expert)
23 April 2021

Has the Charge-sheet/Final Report been filed? Please appoint an Advocate to obtain the same and move accordingly. You will get every chance to refute any statement during the trial! So please have patience.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
23 April 2021

Police. Had to register the FIR as detto facts ( word to word ) mentioned in petition u/s 156 ( 3 ) Cr.P.C. but if mistaken additional or changed facts mentioned in FIR then bring it in notice of I.O and if I.O ignores then wait for FR or charge sheet is submitted.

manojOnline (Expert)
23 April 2021

Though he mentioned wrongly in FIR , while recording 161 statements you can say that it is wrongly mentioned in my FIR so this is the fact it can be recorded. If you want I can provide Judgment

V E MANOJ KUMAR
HIGH COURT ADVOCATE
CELL NO :- EIGHT SIX EIGHT SIX ONE FIVE NINE TWO NINE TWO

P. Venu Online (Expert)
24 April 2021

How you are in the know that the IO has incorrectly recorded the facts?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x