Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 143a of ni act is applicable from which date

(Querist) 27 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Every one.
1. Sec 143A of of NI Act is Applicable from Which Date?

2. I have filed a complaint U/s138 of NI Act on 10-8-2018 can I claim Interim compensation U/s143A of NI Act?
Please guide
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 September 2021
( 1 ) sec 143A of N.I.Act came into force on 01-09-2018 and was applicable since then.
( 2 ) No.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 28 September 2021
Agreed with the above expert.
Vijay (Querist) 28 September 2021
But Sir the Gazette of India states that sec 143A

The following Act of Parliament received the assent of the President on the
2nd August, 2018, and is hereby published for general information:

Whether it should come from 2nd Aug 2018
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2021
It has also been notified that "(2) It shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint"
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 September 2021
It is applicable prospectively but not retrospectively, from the date of gazette notification and not grant of assent by the President.
Vijay (Querist) 30 September 2021
Thank a Lot everyone


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query