Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ryt of my step mother and her son on our ancestoral property

(Querist) 31 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
My father had two wives. The first wife is my mother who have two daughters one is married and another is unmarried. The second wife have one son. my father died on 3 june 2015. I wanted to know how our ancestoral property will be divided as second wife is illegal.. my father married the second lady 20 years ago and our ancestoral property is in gautum budh nagar (u.p).

Anirudh (Expert) 31 August 2015
How do you say that the property is 'Ancestral property'?
Kamal Grover (Expert) 31 August 2015
If your father married second wife then she also have right else property will be divided among all rest of the family members including Your mother and grandmother, if alive and all of your siblings.
Good luck
Adv.Kamal.grover@gmail.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 August 2015
Whether your father married during life time of your mother without divorce?

Whether your mother(first wife) is still alive?

If yes, property would be divided among sons and daughters of both wives and to first wife if she is alive.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 August 2015
Has you father left any WILL?

Is the property that you have referred ancestral/self acquired?


Have you shown the documents related to property to a lawyer specializing in family/property/civil matters?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query