ROJA shree
(Querist) 16 August 2013
This query is : Resolved
The husband was in illicit relationship with his concubine and she gave birth to a child in private Ltd nursing home . But no proof in the hands of the legally wedded wife to give complaint regarding the birth of the child . Can the legally wedded wife seek information under the RTI act, regarding the child’s birth details ? Else, how can she get information regarding the child ?
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
(Expert) 16 August 2013
you could not get any information through RTI , because it is pvt hospital, not possible,
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 16 August 2013
RTI has no application here.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 16 August 2013
RTI is not applicable on Private Limited concerns.
Murali Krishna
(Expert) 17 August 2013
You can effectively use RTI Act here. Apply to Registrar of Births and deaths for a copy of the birth certificate of the baby.
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 18 August 2013
I do agree with Kridhns.
prabhakar singh
(Expert) 18 August 2013
Kridhan's advice would work valuable only when it is registered in their register.
They are obliged to register on information furnished.
they are not to survey births every day and register them sou moto. am i wrong Kridhan ji ????????????
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 18 August 2013
Kridhan ji has not put any query rather krishan ji has come here.
Murali Krishna
(Expert) 19 August 2013
Reference to Sri Prabhakar Singh:
Sir, registration of birth has been made mandatory for the parents under the Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969 by many states and UTs. My reply is given in that context.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup