Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rti

(Querist) 15 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
In a particular Hyderabad case. A wife booked to husband 5 different PS on same 498a section in different periods.
can through RTI be asked the court or PS why the have booked so many multiple cases and what is the prime cause to book?

If yes does the court/ps really respond to the RTI?

Experts kindly reply.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 15 November 2013
Why so??
Go for quashing straightway.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 15 November 2013
Take 5 certified copies of FIRs and file a quashing petition before high Court.Four cases, out of five should definitely be quashed.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 15 November 2013
you cannot ask "why" in RTI

RTI is mean to ask "what"

Further only she knows why she had given multiple FIR so no Govt official can provide such information to you.


You can taken copies of all FIR as above and this proves her malafide intention. You can go for quash.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 November 2013
Agree with the experts, nothing more to add.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 November 2013
Go to high court seeking quashing of such false FIR.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query