Upgrad LLM

Revealing from my duties

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 August 2011

I have been with this a private engineering college in this town since Sep'2008 and i resigned on 25th July'2011 serving notice period of 30 days as per the terms and conditions as per college rules,Accordingly my last date of working is on 24th August'2011 but now my management is asking me 3 months of salary is to be returned otherwise they are not going to give my certificates.
There are nearly 12 of lecturers wants to quit the college but afraid of the management. The management is revealing lecturers who are not seniors and not having Ph.D. I am having 12 years of experience and having Ph.D in my area.
Is there any law that can help me to re leave 24th Aug'2011 as i have been selected in a different College with better growth and benefits and my date of joining is on 24nd Aug'2011?
Is there any law that can be applied in order to pacify my management to provide my relevant/experience letter or acceptence of my resignation so that i can join the other college?
Kindly advice how to go ahead in order to do the right thing at the right time legally?


Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
16 August 2011

Releaving from your duty:

Is there any notice period required as per the appointment order?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 August 2011

Respected sir
Continuation To my previous question
According to the college rules we have to give 1 month notice accordingly i have submitted my resignation and now they.
Now the previous principal left the college and the Management is looking after the college.
They are talking as they like and wants to threaten us.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
16 August 2011

As per terms of appointment letter, you have resigned from the post by giving one month advance notice. The action and threatening of management is entirely illegal and unconstitutional. You serve a legal notice to such management with a copy to Registrar of your university and I hope within a period of 15 days, the management would have to succumb to your legal pressure otherwise you shall have to file a civil suit against them.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
16 August 2011

Yes. Am also can not see any default from your side. As rep the terms and conditions you had issued prior notice properly. Do you have acknowledgement for the same? If yes mean no one can stop you.. Just go ahead sir.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
16 August 2011

i agree with Expert raj kumar makkad

Ajay Bansal (Expert)
16 August 2011

See A.I.R. Manuals.

Dr Anil Kumar Singh (Expert)
16 August 2011

I agree with the expert advice of the experts. From your version it seems that management is threatening you for your certificates. Just Go ahead, they can not retain your certificates since you have already served notice to them as per appointment terms. They are duty bound to relieve you and your certificates be given to you. If still they insist serve them with legal notice and claim compensation for the loss suffered by you in due course. They will act accordingly.

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
16 August 2011

I, agree with the opinion of other expert. thanks.

K.S.SrinivasOnline (Expert)
19 August 2011

I too agree with Dr Anil Kumar Singh.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x