Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Retired partner's positing in a partnership firm

(Querist) 10 June 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

In a partnership firm the Managing Partner and other partners are willing to retire since they crossed 67 years and wants to be tension-free.

In their places some new Partners may suppose willing to join, then my doubt is whether in a pending civil suits filed by the firm for recovery of money due on promissory notes, the New Partners shall continue the pending suits? or the retired Managing Partner has to come for giving evidence.

Thanks in advance.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 June 2014
Yes, new partners can continue the pending suit by way of substitution under order 22 rule 10 of cpc.
The retired partner can nevertheless be summoned if their evidence is required.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 June 2014
New partners can proceed, cases are on behalf of firm.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 June 2014
I agree with the experts
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 10 June 2014
i do agree with experts
Guest (Expert) 10 June 2014
Well advised by Expert Mr.Devajyoti Barman
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 June 2014
Substitution application shall be moved in that event.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query