Rent agreement

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 June 2020

I want to prepare a rent agreement but due to COVID-19 courts are closed so can I prepare rent agreement on my own on an A4 size paper and signed by both the parties is it valid for any future disputes?


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
30 June 2020

Rent agreement shall be registered.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
01 July 2020

All Sub-Registrars (throughout India) are functional for execution and registration of Leave and Licence or Rent Agreement.
Even if you are opting for notarised (un-registered) agreement you are required to draft it on a stamp paper of Rs. 100/- and get it attested by Notary Public.

P. Venu (Expert)
01 July 2020

Yes, you can draft the agreement on your own; there are standard drafts available.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
01 July 2020

In order to make your rent (lease) agreement valid you should make the deed in appropriately priced stamp paper. 

If you are using a low value stamp paper you have to pay a heavy amount as fine to make it admissible in evidence when you produce it in a court as part of a dispute.

The amount of stamp paper required for rent agreement can be found out from the stamp act valid in your state. Use an up-to-date copy of the act for reference as the amount of stamp paper is amenable to change in any state budget.

The  value of the stamp paper required for rent agreement may be different from that of a simple agreement. 

The former may be arrived at based on the annual value of the rent amount involved. The latter would be a fixed amount of Rs 100 or 200. In Kerala the former is 2.5 per cent so and the latter is Rs 200 now, it seems.

Regarding registration, all lease (rent) agreements need not require registration.

The  agreements exceeding one year requires compulsory registration. That is why most of the lease agreements are for 11 months. This difference is provided for in the registration act, it seems.

In Kerala, there is e-stamping facility now.

To familiarise how such things happens you may  make a casual look at the following link, which includes stamp rates, model document format and other help documents, provided at http://keralaregistration.gov.in/pearlpublic/index.php




SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
01 July 2020

Hello,

Rent agreement on A4 size paper is not valid. You have to pay stamp duty and registration charges. Now all sub-registrar are working and you also have the option of online registration .

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 July 2020

Appropriate stamp fee has to be paid for execution of the rent agreement.
In many states, rent agreement for 11 months need not be registered.
You can get format for rent agreement online, can execute after changes as per requirement.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x