LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Relinquishment

(Querist) 23 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What is the provision of Relinquishment. Who can relinquish his right over certain propery.

Is is mandatory to register a deed of relinquishment to effect relinquish one's right.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 December 2010
Deed of relinquiishment is compulsorly restrable and only those who has got any interest in a property can execute such document.
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 23 December 2010
Having share in ancestral property can execute relinqiuishment. and registration is must.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 23 December 2010
the absolute owner of the property can relinquish his rights over the property to the other family member. It is compulsorily registrable document
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 23 December 2010
Any person having an interest in any property can relinquish his right in favour of any other member of family, the such relinquishment requires registration as per Registration Act
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 23 December 2010
Well advised by experts.
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 December 2010
There is no specific legal provision for relinquishment. It is not treated as a transfer of property under the Transfer of Property Act. It is governed by the common law of contracts only. The deed of relinqhuishment is compulsorily registrable since it deals with immovable properites under Sec.17 of the Indian Registration Act.
Pritam Saini, Advocate (Expert) 24 December 2010
mean of relinquishment is surrender his right as he have.Registration depends as per section 17 of registration
Bhawani Mahapatra (Querist) 30 December 2010
Question is resolved.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query